Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S

100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF, Original Cisco

In Stock
US $600.00
Add to cart
Product Highlights
Family
Transceivers
Brand
Cisco
Warranty
Lifetime (see details)
Availability
Usually Ships Same Day if Ordered by 1PM PST


Twitter Reddit Facebook

Information

The Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S is a transceiver module designed for high-speed data transmission over optical fiber networks. It is part of the Cisco family of 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100G) transceivers and is compliant with the QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). The "QSFP" stands for Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable, indicating that it is a compact and hot-pluggable module. The "100G" denotes its capability to transmit data at a rate of 100 Gigabits per second. The "LR4" in the name refers to the type of optical interface used, which is Long Reach 4-wavelength. It means that the module uses four wavelengths of light to transmit and receive data over a single-mode fiber optic cable, allowing for long-distance transmission of up to 10 kilometers. The "S" at the end indicates that it is a Cisco-branded module. Cisco offers a range of transceiver modules to support various network requirements, and the QSFP-100G-LR4-S is specifically designed for 100G long-range applications.

Specifications

Data Rate
100 Gbps
Wavelength
1310 nm
Form Factor
QSFP28
Hot Swappable
Yes
Connector Type
LC duplex
Power Consumption
≤ 4.5W
Max Cable Distance
10 km
Optical Components
DFB laser
Compliant Standards
  • IEEE 802.3ba
  • QSFP28 MSA
  • RoHS
OTN OTU4 Compatible
Yes
Supported Fiber Types
Single-mode
Ethernet Compatibility
100 Gigabit Ethernet
Operating Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)
Yes
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Yes

You may also like...

Products Account 0$0.00
Top
1